Privacy Policy

Custom Wizard is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Custom Wizard is bound by the Privacy Act of 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Custom Wizard customer support services you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Custom Wizard takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Instagram data we collect when you log in to our site with Instagram

We use Instagram API to get information about your account. When you log in to our website for the first time Instagram will ask you if you want to give us permissions to read basic information about your account. Without this consent on Instagram side we do not read any information from Instagram API.

When you grant us access to read basic information we store some of these data in our database. We store:

  • Your Instagram user ID
  • Your Instagram username
  • Your full name (if you provided any in your Instagram profile)
  • Link to your profile picture
  • Instagram access token

We use this data to create an account on our website. We do not store your password to your Instagram account.

Additional Instagram data we collect when you create a product customization by using your photo from Instagram

We save photos which you selected for customization.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Custom Wizard reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Custom Wizard reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Custom Wizard welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 678 123

Post: Attention: Privacy Policy,
Custom Wizard,
11 Shirlow Street,
Marrickville, NSW, 2204,
Australia